Site Home Past Papers Contacts
 
Papers & Presentations Program

 


 

Program

The conference offers a comprehensive program giving delegates a complete professional development opportunity. This in depth agenda includes:

•  Pre conference workshops
•  Keynote addresses from world-renowned academics
•  Small concurrent case studies, best practice examples and discussion groups
•  Student panel forums

All workshops and conference sessions will be held at Griffith University, Gold Coast Campus.

Download a PDF of the program

 

Wednesday 12 July 2006

8.00 - 8.30 Registration
Block G03
8.30 - 12.30 Workshop - Gen Y - A New Breed of Students
Col McCowan - Manager Careers & Employment Service, Queensland University of Technology

Block G03
Theatre 1

Workshop - Engaging With 'The Self'
Mantze Yorke – Visiting  Professor, Lancaster University

Block G03
Theatre 2

10.30 - 11.00 Morning Tea

Block G07
Uni Bar

Lunch - own arrangements
1.00 - 5.00 Workshop - Strategies for Student Engagement: Reflections from the Coalface
Stuart Levy - Monash University

Block G03
Theatre 1

Workshop - Pedagogies of Engagement
John Dearn - University of Canberra

Block G03
Theatre 2

3.00 - 3.30 Afternoon tea

Block G07
Uni Bar

6.00 - 7.30 Welcome Cocktail Reception - Holiday Inn, Surfers Paradise

 

Thursday 13 July 2006

8.00 - 9.00

Registration

Block G17
Foyer

9.00 - 10.15

Welcome

Block G17
Foyer

10.15 - 11.00

Keynote Address - Student Engagement: Deep, Surface or Strategic?
Mantze Yorke - Visiting  Professor, Lanacaster University

Block G17
Theatre 4

11.00 - 11.30

Morning Tea & Poster Discussion

Block G07
Uni Bar

11.30 - 12.10

Concurrent Sessions

Refereed paper
“Engaging First Year students through relationship marketing” – Maxine Mitchell

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Making it Mainstream; engaging students who articulate from Vocational Education and Training (VET)” – Janice Catterall

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“Early targeting of First Year Learning Expectations” – Cecilia Andrews

Block G17
Theatre 3

Nuts & bolts
“Engaging Secondary Students in the University Experience”Kylie McKenzie
Block G01
Room 3.55
Nuts & bolts
“UTAS Catalyst Program – Embedding First Year Support in Faculties”Alison Poot, Sharon Pittaway & Kellie Brandenburg
Block G01
Room 3.35
Nuts & bolts
“Indigeneity, Engaging Students and the Articulation of Relationships” –Sally Steedman, Aqura Gordon, Jayne King & Miriama Scott
Block G01
Room 3.19
Round table
"Student Centred Policy: Institutional Mission, Policy and Resource Allocation for the First Year” –Bill Johnston
Block G01
Room 1.01b

12.10 - 1.10

Lunch & Poster Display

Block G07
Uni Bar

1.15 - 2.00

Keynote Address - Raising Expectations: A New Vision for Learning in the 21st Century
John Dearn - University of Canberra

Block G17
Theatre 4

2.05 - 2.45

Concurrent Sessions

Refereed paper
“From ‘LOST’ to engaging in uni life: How a pilot student mentoring program is assisting first year students” – Joanne Boyd

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Use and perceptions of use of a blended learning resource: are students engaging with the materials?” – Osu Lilje

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“Engaging from a distance and on-campus with an introductory biology unit” – Frances Quinn

Block G17
Theatre 3

Nuts & bolts
“Transition Begins Before Day One: An Innovative Partnership to build Knowledge about University Life in Year 12 Students and their Parents” –Jayne Brown & Narelle Palmer
Block G01
Room 3.35
Nuts & bolts
“Supporting Retention: A systematic Intervention and Monitoring Programme” –John Carlson
Block G01
Room 3.19
Nuts & bolts
“Engaging Maori and Asian Students in the use of the Self Access Learning” – Jennifer Naeem
Block G01
Room 1.01b
SPECIAL SESSION
"The First Year Experience Collaboration for a Carrick Grant" – Craig Zimitat, Kerri-Lee Krause
Block G01
Room 3.55

2.45 - 3.15

Afternoon Tea & Poster Discussion

Block G07
Uni Bar

3.15 - 3.55

Concurrent Sessions

Refereed paper
“Dive in 2006: A CD – ROM in “Student Speak” for First Year Students” – Russell Walton

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Engaging Students in the implementation of criterion referenced assessment in first year law” – Natalie Cuffe & Sheryl Jackson

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“Preliminary essay plans: promoting academic engagement in a first year communication course” – Eleanor Kiernan

Block G17
Theatre 3

Refereed paper
“Engaging First year students: a collaborative approach implemented in a first year nursing course” – Jill Lawrence
Block G01
Room 3.55
Nuts & bolts
"Linking study skills courses and content: A joint venture between Student Services and Health Faculty" – Jackie Hammill
Block G01
Room 3.35
Round Table
 “Should peers be the face of first year learning?” –Valda Miller, Elwyn Oldfield, Mia O’Brien, Clair Hughes & Paul Ebert
Block G01
Room 3.19
Round table
“If you were asked to run a workshop called ‘Teaching First Year Students’, What would it look like” –Allan Goody & Judy Skene
Block G01
Room 1.01b

4.00 - 5.30

SYMPOSIUM
Connectedness: Engaging students through collaboration within and across the Higher Eduction sector The FYE QLD Network

Block G17
Theatre 4

7.00 - Late

Conference Dinner - 1920's Prohibition Party
The Grange, Hyatt Regency, Sanctuary Cove

 

Friday 14 July 2006

8.00 - 9.00

Registration

Block G17
Foyer

9.00 - 9.40

Concurrent Sessions

 
Refereed paper
“Easing the transition to university study: ideas and practice” – Judy Skene

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Mainstreaming Tablet Classrooms Engaging First Year Students” -  Greg Williams

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“FIRST: Finding the “I”. Revealing Students Tensions and experiences during their first year at the University of Queensland” – Lynn Burnett

Block G17
Theatre 3

Nuts & bolts
“Towards and Academic Community – Orientation and Beyond” –Sandie Rudman & Judith Dickson
Block G01
Room 3.35
Nuts & bolts
“If you can’t beat ‘em, podcast ‘em” – Alan Calder
Block G01
Room 3.55

9.50 - 10.30

Concurrent Sessions

 
Refereed paper
“Designing a First Year Accounting Curse from the Student Perspective” – Frances Miley

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Engaging First Year Students with an effective learning environment: Combining Laurillard’s Conversational Framework and Active Learning with Blended Delivery” –Rachael Field & Barbara Kent

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“Bridging courses: Good learning environments for engaging students?” – Justin Read & Adrian George

Block G17
Theatre 3

Refereed Paper
“A matter of time: Temporal influences on engagement of first year university students” – Louise Horstmanshof
Block G01
Room 3.55
Nuts & bolts
“Office to Assist student involvement and success (OASIS) – Christine Holmes
Block G01
Room 3.35
Round Table
“Emotional Well-being of first year University Students: The challenge of engaging the whole person” – Mir Rabiul Islam, Libbie Douglass

Block G03
Room 1.01b

10.30 - 11.00

Morning Tea

Block G07
Uni Bar

11.00 - 11.45

Keynote Address - The Changed Relationship Between Policy and Pedagogy: The Implications for Engaging Students
John Dewar - Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic), Griffith University

Block G17
Theatre 4

11.50 - 12.30

Concurrent Sessions

 
Refereed paper
“Contextualising student engagement: Orientation and beyond in teacher education” – Sharon Pittaway

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“A blueprint for enhanced transition: taking an holistic approach to managing student transition into a large university” – Sally Kift

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“Using online collaboration to personalise the first year experience and actively engage students in their education” – Paul Richard Ebert

Block G17
Theatre 3

Nuts & bolts
“Transition @ UB – A Collaborative Approach” –Jeannie King & Valerie Runyan
Block G01
Room 3.55
Nuts & bolts
“Scarfie Col: easing the isolation of the non-hall first year” –Andrew Wicken
Block G01
Room 3.19

Nuts & bolts
“Tailor-making a transition program to cater for student diversity” –  Dawn Gleeson, Michelle Livett, Heather Thomas

 “Start at the very beginning: Engaging Students in Orientation Week activities” –Stephanie Davison

Block G03
Room 3.35

Round Table
“Appreciating Issues from Students perspectives” – Josie Healy & Rena Frohmann
Block G03
Room 1.01b
12.30 - 1.30 Lunch
Block G07
Uni Bar

1.30 - 2.10

Concurrent Sessions

 
Refereed paper
“Assessment: a tool for development and engagement in the first year of university study” – Janet Taylor

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Engaging first year students at a metropolitan university: electronic mentoring an effective strategy?” – Hazel Dewart

Block G03
Theatre 2

Round table
“The FYE Soft Cell: Spaces for Participatory Reflection” –Tilly Hinton, Lynn Burnett

Block G03
Room 3.55

Nuts & bolts
“Transition Portal: ‘ Just in Time’ message for commencing students” –Wendy Harper & Julia Humphreys
Block G01
Room 3.35
Nuts & bolts
“You can take a horse to water: students’ self evaluation of their literacy skills, implications for support” –Karen Scouller
Block G01
Room 3.19
2.15 - 3.00

Concurrent Sessions

 

Refereed paper
"Engaging and Retaining Students through Team Teaching: Reflections on initiatives at Monash University, Australia and Buckinghamshire Chilterns University College, UK" - Stuart Levy

Block G03
Theatre 1

Refereed paper
“Improving quality of teaching is part of improving retention: A study of first year students in an Australian University” - Craig Zimitat

Block G03
Theatre 2

Refereed paper
“A merging of Eurocentric and Indigenous teaching models to address retention and success of students.” – Susan Watene

Block G03
Room 3.55

Refereed paper
"Why Tutors Matter" -Clare Rhoden & Natalie Dowling

Block G17
Theatre 3

Nuts & Bolts
"Information & Literacy in Context: the way forward" – Deborah Ambery

Block G03
Room 3.35

3.00 - 3.30 Student Panel, Conference Close and 2007 Launch

Block G17
Theatre 4

3.30-4.00

Afternoon Tea

Block G07
Uni Bar

 

Posters

 

"First year Biology at Flinders University: Transition from a traditional lecture-based course to an interactive concept-based course" - Karen Burke da Silva, David Wood

"Major Problems Confronting First-year College Students in the Arabian Gulf Universities" - Abdulaziz Alsunbul

"Does starting on an academic note make a difference?" - Simone Buzwell, Caroline Owen

Does ‘feeling you belong’ matter? Integration and health in first year university students - Hazel Dewart

 

< Back to top

 

Keynote Speakers

The conference committee has secured an exciting group of keynote speakers and workshop presenters who are leading professionals in the First Year Experience. To view these speakers including abstracts of their presentations please click on the Keynote link below.

View Keynote Speakers details

Workshops

Each year the FYHE Conference offers delegates the opportunity to participate in comprehensive Pre Conference Workshops relating to the conference theme. For details of this years workshops please click on the Workshops link below.

View Workshop details

< Back to top

oTHER eVENTS Other Events

The 2nd National PASS Day- Monday, 10th July, 2006- Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University.
The event is co- hosted by the PASS National Centre at the University of Wollongong and Griffith University.
This event aims to develop awareness of national and international developments in peer learning programs.
Whether you're a current PASS / SI practitioner or considering implementing PASS, the event provides a terrific opportunity to network with and learn from other PASS practitioners.


< Back to top

 

FYHE 2013

Last updated: 01/03/2012| Site Administrator